Privacy Policy

At MusicEDU we respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information that we ask you to supply to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect information from you and how we may subsequently use it.

We may use your personal information to inform you about the latest changes to this policy (and any changes to this policy will be posted here).

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and not to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link.

References to 'the Site' in this Privacy Policy are to the MusicEDU Site at the following URL: www.musicedu.com.au and any other URL we use for the purpose of making the MusicEDU project available to visitors.

What information do we ask for?

We only collect personal information which you have provided to us either by completing a registration form, by emailing us, or by other verbal or written communication.

The registration form requires that you let us have your name, your school, e-mail, age and address.

How do we use the information?

By browsing or using the Site you agree that we may hold and use your information for the purpose of providing you with access to the Site and its contents, our services and ancillary services and for our internal purposes, which include, without limitation:

contacting you to inform you about changes to the Site and, if you have agreed to this, about our products or services which you may find of interest;

providing your personal information to reputable and trustworthy third parties (if you have agreed to this) to enable them to send you information about their products or services which you may find of interest;

for market research purposes;

to prevent you from posting illegal or offensive comments or other materials on the Site;

monitoring visitor traffic patterns and site usage;

disclosing information to legal or regulatory bodies in order to ensure that legal and/or regulatory requirements are complied with;

accessing and disclosing personal information in order to operate our systems properly, or to protect ourselves and/or our users and/or visitors to our Site.

We reserve the right to contract your internet service provider, school, organisation or any other third party in the event that, in our reasonable opinion, you are in breach of the Terms and Conditions of the Site.

We may also provide third parties with overall statistics about visitors to and users of our Site. The latter will not include information that could personally identify you. 

Protecting the information you give to us

As required by the Privacy Act of 1988, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access to it. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are a standard method of registering user preferences when people use sites, to ensure a better and more personalised experience. They are pieces of information stored on your computer's hard disc drive. This ensures that we know information about you when you next visit our Site. For example, a cookie would contain your preferred user settings so we do not have to ask you this question every time you visit the Site. The cookies we pass to you are anonymous and do not hold information on you or reveal your personal identity although it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system, IP address, your browsing patterns and your geographical location. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can usually set your browser to prevent this.

Review, correction or deletion of information from our records

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information maintained by us is not correct, or it changes or if you no longer desire our service we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove the data you have provided us with. This can be done by contacting us via the 'Contact Us' area on the Site.

Your consent

By using the Site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Site. We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy. Any change to the policy will be published on this page so that you are always aware of it. Your continued use of the Site will signify your acceptance of these changes.

To comply with Australian laws, we have to make clear that your details may be supplied to third parties. 

By using this Site you consent to both of the above types of transfer.

© 2014 Music EDU Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.